Stagustaf

Life's like a multiple choice question, sometimes the choices confuse you, not the question itself

Meet the idol

Professor Muhammad Yunus adalah pengajar dari Chittagong University.

Suatu hari, ngajak murid-nya field trip ke kampung, ketemu pengrajin kursi bambu yg terpaksa minjem uang dari lintah darat buat modal, bunga-nya 10% per minggu.

FYI, 75% warga Bangladesh hidupndi bawah garis kemiskinan. Miskin seada-adanya.

Dateng ke bank minta tolong utk bank minjemin uang ke warga miskin. Ditolak karena bank gak bisa minjemin uang ke warga miskin. Kata bank “Warga miskin gak bisa dipercaya, gak bisa kasih jaminan uang balik”

Prof nanya “Lah, kenapa lo minjemin uang ke orang yg mampu, sementara ini byk org yg butuh uang utk berusaha dan mereka gak mampu?”

Bekal semangat berantas rentenir dan kemiskinan, dia minjemin uang ke warga miskin utk modal usaha.

Thn 1983, Jadi deh micro-financing system dalam sebuah institusi yg khusu minjemin uang ke warga miskin di Bangladesh, namanya Grameen Bank (Village Bank) yg pilar utamanya kepercayaan dan solidaritas.

In Bangladesh today, Grameen has 2,564 branches, with 19,800 staff serving 8.29 million borrowers in 81,367 villages.

On any working day Grameen collects an average of $1.5 million in weekly installments. Of the borrowers, 97% are women and over 97% of the loans are paid back, a recovery rate higher than any other banking system.

Grameen methods are applied in projects in 58 countries, including the US, Canada, France, The Netherlands and Norway.

Prof Muhammad Yunus raih penghargaan Nobel utk perjuangan-nya entaskan kemiskinan.

Yesterday, I just met the idol.

View on Path

Single Post Navigation

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: